๐Ÿ“… Calendar

A single date on a calendar. Generally depicted as a page torn off from a daily desk calendar, displaying month (usually abbreviated and in a red or blue header) and day on a white, square page.

Like ๐Ÿ“† Tear-Off Calendar and ๐Ÿ—“๏ธ Spiral Calendar, commonly used as an icon for specific upcoming events or memorial dates. Also used for various content concerning time, date, schedules, planning, and observances and occasions more generally.

Apple, Google, Samsung, and JoyPixels's dates show July 17. Apple first featured this date in reference to its calendar app on July 17, 2002; originally known as iCal, the app's icon also displays July 17. Emojipedia so chose July 17 as the date for World Emoji Day, first celebrated in 2014. Several major platforms, including Google and Samsung, have since featured July 17 in honor of the occasion. Other vendors feature easter egg dates marking company founding or other milestones:

  • ๐Ÿ“… Apple: July 17 (Mac iCal announcement in 2002, later World Emoji Day)
  • ๐Ÿ“… Google: July 17 (World Emoji Day; previously a generic monthly calendar)
  • ๐Ÿ“… Microsoft: 21st of a generic month
  • ๐Ÿ“… Samsung: July 17 (World Emoji Day; previously a monthly calendar turned to May)
  • ๐Ÿ“… WhatsApp: Feb 24 (incorporation of WhatsApp in 2009)
  • ๐Ÿ“… Twitter: March 21 (founding of Twitter in 2006; changed from July 15, when launched)
  • ๐Ÿ“… Facebook: May 14 (birthday of founder Mark Zuckerberg; previously a generic 3rd)
  • ๐Ÿ“… JoyPixels: July 17 (World Emoji Day)
  • ๐Ÿ“… emojidex: Tuesday, Jan 12 (unknown)

Discontinued:

  • ๐Ÿ“… Messenger: August (first release of Messenger apps in 2011)
  • ๐Ÿ“… LG: Mar 27 (unknown)
  • ๐Ÿ“… HTC: generic
  • ๐Ÿ“… Mozilla: July 17 (World Emoji Day)
  • ๐Ÿ“… Softbank: generic
  • ๐Ÿ“… Docomo: 12 (suggesting the number of months in a year)  
  • ๐Ÿ“… au by KDDI: 12

Calendar was approved as part of Unicode 6.0 in 2010 and added to Emoji 1.0 in 2015.

Also Known As

  • ๐Ÿ“… July 17
  • ๐Ÿ“… World Emoji Day

Apple Name

๐Ÿ“… Calendar

Codepoints

Shortcodes

  • :date:

See also

Browse

More