๐Ÿš‡ Metro

A metro: frequent underground train found in built-up areas with high populations.

This emoji is generally displayed as a forward-facing train, with some platforms also displaying a tunnel as a circle surrounding the train. Apple's artwork shows the characters IL2 which may be a reference to one of the more locked-down buildings at Apple's Infinite Loop Headquarters during iPhone development (IL2 = Infinite Loop 2).

Metro was approved as part of Unicode 6.0 in 2010 and added to Emoji 1.0 in 2015.

Also Known As

  • ๐Ÿš‡ Subway
  • ๐Ÿš‡ Tube
  • ๐Ÿš‡ Underground

Apple Name

๐Ÿš‡ Metro

Codepoints

Shortcodes

  • :metro:

See also

Browse

More