๐Ÿ“… Calendar

A calendar displaying a single date, usually July 17. Similar to the Tear-Off Calendar. For showing the concept of a a calendar or date in general, Spiral Calendar is better used as it does not show a single date.

July 17 is shown on most platforms due to this being the date of World Emoji Day. The first vendor to use this was Apple, originally as the icon for iCal—first announced at MacWorld Expo on July 17 in 2002.

Emojipedia chose July 17 as the date to celebrate World Emoji Day annually (in 2014) due to this date being shown on a prominent emoji.

Twitter previously showed July 15 (Twitter’s launch date) on this emoji but changed to March 21 (Twitter company founding date) to avoid confusion of being so close to July 17. A number of companies use this emoji to note a founding or other company milestone.

  • ๐Ÿ“… Apple: July 17 (iCal for Mac announcement, later World Emoji Day)
  • ๐Ÿ“… Google: July 17 (World Emoji Day)
  • ๐Ÿ“… Microsoft: -
  • ๐Ÿ“… Samsung: July 17 (World Emoji Day)
  • ๐Ÿ“… WhatsApp: Feb 24 (Incorporation date of WhatsApp Inc)
  • ๐Ÿ“… Twitter: March 21 (Founding date of Twitter)
  • ๐Ÿ“… Facebook: May 14 (Birthday of founder Mark Zuckerberg)
  • ๐Ÿ“… EmojiOne: July 17 (World Emoji Day)
  • ๐Ÿ“… emojidex: Jan 12 (unknown)

Discontinued:

  • ๐Ÿ“… Messenger: August (First release of Messenger apps)
  • ๐Ÿ“… LG: Mar 27 (unknown)
  • ๐Ÿ“… HTC: -
  • ๐Ÿ“… Mozilla: July 17 (World Emoji Day)
  • ๐Ÿ“… Softbank: -

Calendar was approved as part of Unicode 6.0 in 2010 and added to Emoji 1.0 in 2015.

Also Known As

  • ๐Ÿ“… July 17
  • ๐Ÿ“… World Emoji Day

Apple Name

๐Ÿ“… Calendar

Codepoints

Shortcodes

  • :date:

See also

Browse

More